& present
High School Basketball scores and news (Below), for 1997-1998.
Courtesy Rousseau's Sporting Goods and Awards, your Tournament Trophy Headquaters and Quik-Tek Software's

Email us your scores, news, and recruiting information for publication to:
webmaster@r-sports.com. Updated 3-1-98
R-Sports would like to thank everyone that helped us get  over 180,000 hits during  November, 1997. You like hoops, check out the Basketball world of "Doctor J". School Links Page .(Free listing for school web pages)
Check out the Sporting Goods Manufacturers of the world.
 
 

Feb. 18-Mar 3, 98
Boys
 
Girls
BUTLER 51 MINOR 59 
TANNER 44 CHEROKEE 36 
Calera 96 Section 74 
TANNER 73 COLD SPRINGS 64 
COURTLAND 71 MARION CO. 68 

BUTLER 82 LEFLORE 52-BUTLER STATE CHAMPS 2ND YEAR IN A ROW.
LAWRENCE CO. 74 GUNTERSVILLE 52 
BUTLER 102 BREWER 44 
FYFFE 64 LINEVILLE 35 
HAZELWOOD 82 CLEVELAND 58

 
Weeks 1-27-98 - 2-12-98
High School Boys Scores High School Girls Scores
CALERA 80 SHELBY CO. 75 
TANNER 66 ARDMORE 46 
NEW HOPE 55 MADISON AC 52 
FT. PAYNE 85 BUCKHORN 64 
RANDOLPH 64 PAINT ROCK 59 
Ft. Payne Varsity  80 Dade County, Ga. 60 
GRISSOM 89 HUNTSVILLE 62 
LEE 55 BUTLER 54 
SPARKMAN 73 WALKER 56 
ATHENS 72 HAZEL GREEN 66 
RANDOLPH 68 WOODVILLE 44 
MADISON CO. 81 NEW HOPE 64 
NORTH JACKSON 76 PISGAH 62 
WESTMINSTER 72 PAINT ROCK 53 
JOHNSON 47 DECATUR 31 
BOB JONES 74 SKYLINE 52 
 
BUTLER 91 GRISSOM 36 
SPARKMAN 56 ATHENS 51 
BEREWER 42 ARAB 36 
LAUDERDALE CO. 76 W. LIMESTONE 68 
DAR 53 ARAB 52 
MADISON AC 58 NEW HOPE 31 
RANDOLPH 57 PAINT ROCK 45 
FT. PAYNE 62 BUCKHORN 44 
E. LIMESTONE 65 W. LIMESTONE 55 
BUTLER 101 LEE 42 
HAZEL GREEN 57 ATHENS 54 
NEW HOPE 60 MADISON CO. 52 
WESTMINSTER 61 PAINT ROCK 37 
RANDOLPH 49 WOODVILLE 30 
SECTION 75 NORTH SAND MTN. 55 
ARAB 46 ALBERTVILLE 31 
DECATUR 57 JOHNSON 52
 
Weeks 1-14-98 / 1-29-98
High School Boys Scores High School Girls Scores
MADISON AC 68 WESTMINSTER 38 
SKYLINE 72 IDER 71 
ARAB 67 DOUGLAS 64 
W.LIMESTONE 54 E. LIMESTONE 48 
NEW HOPE 68 RANDOLPH 65 
BUTLER 64 DECATUR 47 
BUCKHORN 64 SCOTTSBORO 63 
GRISSOM 60 BOB JONES 26 
MADISON CO. 90 PISGAH 60 
HUNTSVILLE 62 CULLMAN 49 
AUSTIN 53 JOHNSON 47 
TANNER 80 ATHENS BIBLE 46 
BLOUNT          77 WILLIAMSON  42     
LEFLORE        83   (20-3)VIGOR             47    
B.C. RAIN        84   (20-5)SHAW             58    

DAVIDSON           74   (14-6) 
MCGILL-TOOLEN  58   (N/A) 

SATSUMA                    79   (4-15) 
MARY MONTGOMERY  73   (3-17) 

BAKER             80   (21-4) 
THEODORE       52   (11-10) 

UMS-WRIGHT      75   (20-3) 
WASH. CO.         56   (11-7) 

DAPHNE           60   (12-8) 
BALDWIN CO.   46   (8-11)McIntosh--60Excel--74 
Winfield 66,  Marion County 45 
GRISSOM 61 BUTLER 45 
JOHNSON 57 WEST END 54 
JOHNSON 38 HUNTSVILE 29 
DECATUR 60 HARTSELLE 40 
RANDOLPH 62 MADISON AC 54 
BUCKHORN 53 HAZEL GREEN 45 
GRISSOM 63 JOHNSON 43 
SPARKMAN 63 CULLMAN 48 
HUNTSVILLE 57 HAZEL GREEN 55 
BUTLER 66 BOB JOJNES 48 
MADISON AC. 43 MEEK 35 
AUSTIN 59 LEE 39 
ATHENS 73 BUCKHORN 72 
NEW HOPE 87 HOLY POND 86 
BOAZ 78 SARKIS 42 
DOUGLAS 80 EMMA SANSOM 51 
ELKMONT 73 E. LIMESTONE 62 
LEE 60 BUCKHORN 51 
SKYLINE 89 NEW HOPE 76 
SPEAKE 47 WESTMINSTER 40 
GUNTERSVILLE 88 PENNINGTON 50 
ELKMONT 68 HUNTLAND 54 
ARAB 62 CULLMAN 60 
CALERA 87 HOLTVILLE 60 
TANNER 65 MARS HILL 61 
MADISON AC 67 ATHENS BIBLE 41  
BUTLER 54 HUNTSVILLE 47  
LEE 52 HAZEL GREEN 43  
BOB JONES 42 DECATUR 35  
BUCKHORN 66 CULLMAN 58  
CROSSVILLE 75 NEW HOPE 69  
DECATUR HERITAGE 65 VALLEY FELLOWSHIP 41  
AUSTIN 55 ARAB 50  
SCOTTSBORO 77 NORTH JACKSON 66 
BOAZ 64 GUNTERSVILLE 61 
DOUGLAS 72 DAR 52 
ARDMORE 63 CLEMENTS 53 
ATHENS 72 EAST LIMESTONE 58 
ELKMONT 75 WEST LIMESTONE 50

SPARKMAN 60 LEE 34 
GRISSOM 54 BOB JONES 45 
RANDOLPH 45 NEW HOPE 38 
PISGAH 62 MADISON CO. 45 
ATHENS 63 RUSSELLVILLE 53 
ARAB 49 GUNTERSVILLE 48 
ARDMORE 70 ELKMONT 43 
DOUGLAS 47 BOAZ 40 
TANNER 49 CLEMENTS 39 

Butler High Girls are not #1 in Alabama and #3 in the USA Today National Poll 1-23-98 
BUTLER 94 GRISSOM 31 
DECATUR 58 HARTSELLE 46 
WESTMINSTER 57 ADDISON 46 
HAZEL GREEN 64 BUCKHORN 58 
MADISON AC. 63 RANDOLPH 41 
SPARKMAN 56 HAZEL GREEN 53 
WEST END 51 JOHNSON 47 
GRISSOM 74 JOHNSON 42 
HAZEL GREEN 64 HUNTSVILLE 29 
BUTLER 80 BOBJONES 29 
AUSTIN 43 LEE 28 
SPARKMAN 56 CULLMAN 43 
ATHENS 58 BUCKHORN 57 
MADISON AC. 66 MEEK 30  
SECTION 85 IDER 55 
RANDOLPH 47 MEEK 39 
SPEAKE 52 WESTMINSTER 47 
SKYLINE 71 NEW HOPE 42 
GUNTERSVILLE 72 PENNINGTON 50 
DAR 60 E. LIMESTONE 55 
Gaston 58 & West End 55 
BUTLER 141 HUNTSVILLE 25  
HAZEL GREEN 67 LEE 51  
RANDOLPH 35 SPEAKE 33  
MADISON AC 52 ATHENS BIBLE 24  
DECATUR 59 BOB JONES 36  
BUCKHORN 49 CULLMAN 41  
CROSSVILLE 54 NEW HOPE 40  
DAR 89 DOUGLAS 64  
ARAB 44 AUSTIN 40  
GUNTERSVILE 47 BOAZ 45  
ARDMORE 51 CLEMENTS 30  
 
 

 
Weeks 12-19-97 / 12-30-97
High School Boys Scores High School Girls Scores
ATHENS 75 HARTSELLE 50  
HUNTSVILLE 60 HARTSELLE 51 
HUNTSVILLE 68 CULLMAN 54 
ORLANDO EDGEWATER 66 BUTLER 54 
HAZEL GREEN 71 GADSDEN 48 
BUCKHORN 58 BOB JONES 45 
GUNTERSVILLE 73 PENNINGTON 44 
RANDOLPH 71 DONOHO 38 
COURTLAND 77 WESTMINSTER 44 
MADISON AC 74 SPEAKE 68 
 

Glencoe 81 Piedmont 53 
Lakeland kathleen 61 Butler 36 
Randolph 83 Mount Hope 26 
HAZEL GREEN 54 JOHNSON 51 
BUCKHORN 69 ATHENS 65 
BOAZ 63 DOUGLAS 55 
COURTLAND 72 MADISON AC 57 
ETOWAH 59 GUNTERSVILLE 49 
EMMA SANSOM 53 PENNINGTON 38 
NEW HOPE 72 HOLLY POND 60 
SPARKMAN 63 CULLMAN 57 
WEST PT. 78 MADISON CO. 66 
ARAB 69 DAR 58 
ALTAMONT 53 RANDOLPH 52 
 Winfield 72, South Lamar 61 
Winfield 57, Hamilton 29 
 

HARTSELLE 52 LEE 48 
LEE 48 PINSON VALLEY 36 
ATHENS 81 PINSON VALLEY 44 
ATHENS 61 HARTSELLE 37 
BUCKHORN 58 BOB JONES 56 
MONTGOMERY AC 45 RANDOLPH 31 
MADISON AC 56 SPEAKE 49 
MT. HOPE 38 RANDOLPH 33  
WEST POINT 62 MADISON CO. 38 
GRISSOM 61 HUNTSVILLE 33 
MADISON AC. 73 COURTLAND 30 
GADSDEN 55 ALBERTVILLE 51 
LAUDERDALE CO. 50 DECATUR 43 
ARAB 66 DAR 58 
EAST LIMESTONE 64 BOB JONES 60 
ATHENS 61 BUCKHORN 37 
SPARKMAN 47 CULLMAN 34 
HOLLY POND 61 NEW HOPE 38
 
Weeks 12-31-97 / 1-12-98
High School Boys Scores High School Girls Scores
GUNTERSVILLE 73 J.B. PENNINGTON 52 
LEE 44 HUNTSVILLE 40 
BOB JONES 62 MADISON CO. 55 
NEW HOPE 53 WESTMINSTER 42 
RANDOLPH 58 ADDISON 54 
HAZEL GREEN 65 LINCOLN CO. 54 
ARAB 49 BOAZ 45 
ATHENS 83 TANNER 57 
PISGAH 72 SYLVANIA 58 
BOAZ 64 DOUGLAS 54 
SCOTTSBORO 85 ALBERTVILLE 63 
ELKMONT 80 LAUDERDALE CO. 69 
NORTH JACKSON 68 FORT PAYNE 51 
 
LINCOLN CO. 47 HAZEL GREEN 39 
GUNTERSVILLE 66 J.B. PENNINGTON 17 
WESTMINSTER 63 NEW HOPE 52 
ARAB 36 BOAZ 34 
ADDISON 47 RANDOLPH 41 
JOHNSON 45 LEE 43 
HAZEL GREEN 54 SPARKMAN 47 
BUTLER 96 GADSDEN 37 
DAR 75 NEW HOPE 36 
DECATUR 53 WALKER 49 
PISGAH 72 SYLVANIA 51 
SHELBYVILLE 60 LINCOLN CO. 48 
DOUGLAS 66 BOAZ 60
 
 
Week 12-11-97 / 12-18-97 
High School Boys Scores High School Girls Scores
GUNTERSVILLE 53 ARAB 51 
BOAZ 62 ALBERTVILLE 55 
DOUGLAS 82 SOUTHSIDE-GADSDEN 67 
SCOTTSBORO 67 NORTH JACKSON 58 
ATHENS 89 CLEMENTS 53 
MEEK 72 WESTMINSTER 56 
MADISON CO. 63 GUNTERSVILLE 53 
BREWER 63 DANVILLE 48 
ELKMONT 73 HUNTLAND 47  
LEE 73 HUNTSVILLE 46 
HAZEL GREEN 71 MADISON CO. 60 
BUCKHORN 92 SCOTTSBORO 82 
GRISSOM 41 VESTAVIA 38 
SPARKMAN 54 BOB JONES 49 
GADSDEN 49 BUTLER 41 
WESTMINSTER 65 ADDISON 57 
GRISSOM 71 JOHNSON 50 
BREWER 52 SPARKMAN 51 
GUNTERSVILLE 78 FAIRVIEW 60 
BOAZ 51 EMMA SANSON 43 
DOUGLAS 77 SARDIS 51 
ARAB 75 HARTSELLE 61 
MADISON ACADEMY 57 ADDISON 42 
AUSTIN 52 DECATUR 41 
CROSSVILLE 88 NEW HOPE 68 
WEST MORGAN 77 ARDMORE 57 
UMS-WRIGHT 55  S. CHOCTAW 48 
 NEW HOPE 73 MADISON AC 66 
HOLY FAMILY 69 WEST JEFF. 47 
WINFIELD 67  BRILLIANT 33 
 BUTLER 101 GADSDEN 53 
SPARKMAN 60 BOB JONES 44 
WESTMINSTER 63 ADDISON 57 
BUCKHORN 70 SCOTTSBORO 45 
MARS HILL 49 MADISON AC. 47 
LEE 44 HUNTSVILLE 24 
CATHOLIC 39 HIGHLAND CHRISTIAN 38 
SPARKMAN 62 BREWER 48 
HAZEL GREEN 55 BUCKHORN 40 
DAR 62 HOLLY POND 56 
GUNTERSVILLE 61 FAIRVIEW 49 
MADISON ACADEMY 75 ADDISON 50 
DOUGLAS 64 SARDIS 43 
CROSSVILLE 60 NEW HOPE 40 
DECATUR 51 AUSTIN 44 
ARAB 51 HARTSELLE 43UMS-WRIGHT 51  SOUTHERN CHOCTAW 29 
DOUGLAS 63 SOUTHSIDE-GADSDEN 59 
ATHENS 77 CLEMENTS 24 
ATHENS 58 LEE 52 
N.SAND MOUNTAIN 60 FYFFE 30 
DAR 58 SUSAN MOORE 57 
BREWER 83 DANVILLE 42 
HUNTLAND 63 ELKMONT 25
 
 Week 12-4-97 / 12-10-97
High School Boys Scores High School Girls Scores
GUNTERSVILLE 67 CULLMAN 60 
WESTMINSTER 95 WOODVILLE 68 
MADISON CO. 78 PISGAH 67 
RANDOLPH 52 ATHENS BIBLE 41 
WINFIELD 67 WINSTON CO. 52 
WINFIELD 89 RED BAY 58 
SPARKMAN 63 FT. PAYNE 32 
MINOR 86 BUTLER 57 
RANDOLPH 60 SPEAKE 55 
HAZEL GREEN 62 ATHENS 56 
MADISON AC. 69 MARS HILL 51 
HATTON 80 CLEMENTS 67 
BREWER 72 HARTSELLE 52 
AUSTIN 62 ARAB 43 
SUSAN MOORE 74 NEW HOPE 71 
RANDOLPH 77 MT. HOPE 28 
VALLEY FELLOWSHIP 65 HIGHLAND CHRISTIAN 44 
MADISON AC. 76 SPEAKE 59 
BOAZ 78 SARDIS 41 
ATHENS 85 E. LIMESTONE 47DANVILLE 65 ARDMORE 49 
HUNTLAND 55 CASCADE 49 
FAIRVIEW 70 MADISON CO. 60 
SPARKMAN 61 BUCKHORN 55 
BUTLER 92 LITCHFIELD 59 
LEE 63 JOHNSON 50 
SPARKMAN 60 HAZEL GREEN 47 
BUTLER 51 DECATUR 43 
BOB JONES 55 CULLMAN 52 
RANDOLPH 58 WESTMINSTER 56 
AUSTIN 64 JOHNSON 60 
DAR 53 NEW HOPE 52 
N. JACKSON 80 N. SAND. MT. 61 
ARAB 63 HARTSELLE 40 
DOUGLAS 79 FYFFE 64 
BOAZ 88 ALBERTVILLE 75 
BREWER 66 WALKER 47 
E. LIMESTONE 76 ARDMORE 62 
SCOTTSBORO 103 GUNTERSVILLE 65
WESTMINSTER 72 WOODVILLE 40 
PISGAH 76 MADISON CO. 23 
RANDOLPH 33 ATHENS BIBLE 23 
CULLMAN 30 GUNTERSVILLE 29 
SPARKMAN 58 FT. PAYNE 53 
BUTLER 81 LONGVIEW 48 
ATHENS 45 HAZEL GREEN 43 
MARS HILL 89 MADISON ACADEMY 69 
DAR 77 HAYDEN 28 
ARAB 47 AUSTIN 37 
RANDOLPH 57 MT. HOPE 51 
BUTLER 68 MONTGOMERY CO. KY. 53 
ARDMORE 55 DANVILLE 47 
SPARKMAN 66 BUCKHORN 49 
FAIRVIEW 62 MADISON CO. 56 
DECATUR 74 BOB JONES 41 
FYFFE 73 GERALDINE 51 
LINCOLN CO. 52 SMYRNA 32 
HUNTLAND 59 CASCADE 55 
JOHNSON 55 LEE 47 
LEE 49 GRISSOM 48 
DAR 67 NEW HOPE 24 
BOB JONES 49 CULLMAN 33 
N. JACKSON 60 N. SAND MT. 59 
ARAB 73 HARTSELLE 64 
MOORE CO. 65 LINCOLN CO. 40 
E. LIMESTONE 71 ARDMORE 65 
WESTMINSTER 49 RANDOLPH 33 
GUNTERSVILLE 39 SCOTTSBORO 30
 Week 11-22-97 -12-3-97
High School Boys Scores High School Girls Scores
WINFIELD 71 CURRY 48 
JOHNSON 42 CENTRAL -TUSCALOOSA 34 
DOUGLAS 70 PELL CITY 62 
LEE 50 VESTIVIA HILLS 45 
GRISSOM 60 MINOR 67 
MADISON CO. 61 ARDMORE 47 
SPARKMAN 64 GLENCOE 43 
BUCKHORN 67 DECATUR 57 
WINFIELD 71BREWER 57 
ALBERTVILLE WINS THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENT. 
ALBERTVILLE 73 WINFIELD 68 
WINFIELD 66 SCOTTSBORO 55 
LEE 91 COFFEE 78 
GRISSOM 61 LEFLORE 56 
SCOTTSBORO 80 GOOD PASTURE 70 
FORT PAYNE 73 BOB JONES 66 
BREWER 78 BOB JONES 51 
WINFIELD 71 BREWER 57 
SPARKMAN 64 DORA 55 
CULLMAN 74 ARAB 68 
TANNER 75 MADISON CO. 59 
TANNER 64 ATHENS 61 
 UMS-Wright  59     St. Paul's  42 
GRISSOM 64 DECATUR 43 
RANDOLPH 60 MADISON AC 51 
MADISON CO. 75 NEW HOPE 73 
GUNTERSVILLE 75 ALBERTVILLE 68 
DOUGLAS 60 DAR 53 
HAZEL GREEN 71 BOB JONES 53 
SPARKMAN 59 HARTSELLE 41 
CLEMENTS 71 WEST LIMESTONE 68 
BREWER 78 DANVILLE 59 
ARAB 97 CULLMAN 78 
LEE 75 PELHAM 50 
BUCKHORN 71 FT. PAYNE 70 
 
BUTLER 77 EUFALA 63 
GRISSOM 46DAR 34 
DOUGLAS 75 NORTH JACKSON 74 

N.SAND MT. 66 EAST LIMESTONE 62 
BUTLER 85 ENSLEY 27 
ARDMORE 64 CLEMENTS  
BUTLER 82 FAIRFIELD 49 
UMS-WRIGHT 34 ST. PAUL'S 33 
DECATUR 48 GRISOM 38 
MADISON CO. 52 NEW HOPE 45 
HAZEL GREEN 66 BOB JONES 56 
ALBERTVILLE 70 GUNTERSVILLE 38 
SPARKMAN 67 HARTSELLE 39 
DAR 66 SOUGLAS 54 
ARAB 64 CULLMAN 32 
LAUDERDALE CO. 86 BROOKS 57 
DAR 55 SCOTTSBORO 44 
GRISSOM 58 DOUGLAS 31

 
 
Week 11-13-97 -11-21-97
High School Boys Scores High School Girls Scores
BUTLER 53 JOHNSON 43  
GRISSOM 79 HAZEL GREEN 60  
RANDOLPH 82 PAINT ROCK VALLEY 49   
MADISON ACADEMY 56 WOODVILLE 28  
MARS HILL 68 NEW HOPE 67   
WESTMINSTER 70 ATHENS BIBLE 40   
SHOALS CHRISTIAN 49 CATHOLIC 37  
CLEVELAND 44 HAYDEN 82 
UMS-WRIGHT 64 FOLEY 34 
NEW HOPE 76 RANDOLPH 68 
BOAZ 96 DAR 80 
BOAZ 70 MADISON COUNTY 65 
DOUGLAS 72 SYLVANIA 60 
ARDMORE 83 NEW HOPE 82 
MADISON ACADEMY 86 WOODVILLE 36 
ALBERTVILLE 61 ARAB 56 
LEXINGTON 67 CLEMENTS 62 
GRISSOM 88 SCOTTSBORO 65 
JOHNSON 66 BUCKHORN 56  
TANNER 73 ARDMORE 50
BUTLER 92 JOHNSON 41 
BOB JONES 51 MADISON CO. 37 
SPARKMAN 65 LEE 49 
HAZEL GREEN 59 GRISSOM 39 
RANDOLPH 47 PRINCETON 31 
MADISON ACADEMY 89 WOODVILLE 30 
WESTMINSTER 50 MADISON CO. 34 
CATHJOLIC 38 SHOALS CHRISTIAN 20 
UMS-WRIGHT 42 FOLEY 38 
RANDOLPH 40 NEW HOPE 27 
BUTLER 97 LEE 28 
BUCKHORN 53 JOHNSON 52 
DECATUR 56 BREWER 46 
WESTMINSTER 66 PAINT ROCK VALLEY 50 
BOB JONES 55 SKYLINE 34 
MADISON ACADEMY 84 WOODVILLE 49 
DAR 72 FAIRVIEW 47 
DOUGLAS 56 WEST END 43 
ALBERTVILLE 48 ARAB 40 
GRISSOM 65 SCOTTSBORO 22 
ARDMORE 64 NEW HOPE 41
 
 
Basketball  News
   10 Feb 1998 23:45:09 -0000  From:         "Joseph Wilson" <coach@sonet.net> 
    To:         <webmaster@r-sports.com> 
        The Winfield Pirates captured the 3A, Area 9 championship with an 83-46 
victory over the Winston County Yellow Jackets.  Jon Mills had 34, Chad 
Tucker 16 and Patrick Reed 11.  Winfield, 26-4, will host the Falkville 
Blue Devils Friday night in sub-regional action.  Winston County, 16-10, 
will travel to Good Hope. 


ROBERT AND LISA BURDETTE <r&lburdette@bellsouth.net>  
    To:         webmaster@r-sports.co  
BEFORE A CROWD OF 3,000, THE CALERA EAGLES, #1 IN 2A, DEFEATED THE  
SHELBY COUNTY WILDCATS, #10 IN 5A, 80-75 TO CLAIM THE SHELBY COUNTY  
TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP.  THE EAGLES DEFEATED VINCENT ON MONDAY NIGHT  
AND THOMPSON ON THURSDAY NIGHT TO REACH THE FINALS.  THE EAGLES WERE 
LEAD BY COURTNEY HALL WITH 21, RYAN WILSON WITH 19, ERIC JOHNSON WITH 17 
AND JAMADA GREEN WITH 10.  MAKING THE ALL-COUNTY TEAM FROM CALERA:  
JAMADA GREEN, COURTNEY HALL AND RYAN WILSON.  WILSON WAS ALSO SELECTED 
MVP OF THE TOURNAMENT.  THE EAGLES ARE COACHED BY ROBERT BURDETTE.  
CALERA HAS TWO REMAINING REGULAR SEASON GAMES AT HOME AGAINST 
MAPLESVILLE ON TUESDAY NIGHT AND MONTGOMERY ACADEMY ON THURSDAY NIGHT 
WITH AREA PLAY BEGINNING SATURDAY NIGHT. 
 
Wed, 28 Jan 1998 07:30:16 -0000 
 
                Winfield 77, Hackleburg 74  
                Winfield 65, Haleyville 55 
                Winfield 92, Brilliant 38 
        Winfield captured its second consecutive Marion County championship by 
defeating Hackleburg last Friday night 77-74.  The Pirates were led by Chad 
Tucker and Jon Mills with 25 points apiece.  Mills added 18 rebounds.  On 
Monday night Winfield traveled to Haleyville and came away with a 65-55 
victory over the Lions.  Chad Tucker had 24 points and Jon Mills had 23.  
Last night the Pirates took on the Brilliant Tigers.  Holding the Tigers to 
only 9 second half points the Pirates were able to pull away to a 92-38 
win.  Chad Tucker had 18, Brett Tilley 17, Jon Mills 16 and Patrick Reed 10 
to lead Winfield. 

SOUTHAlabama Basketball Scores 
       Date:             Sat, 24 Jan 1998 15:17:02 EST       From:             WRPietriJR <WRPietriJR@aol.com> 
B.C. Rain forward Nathan McQuirter was named 5A Player of the Week for Mobile 
County for the week of January 12 to January 17.  Nate averaged 24 points and 
8 rebounds while shooting 63% from the field in wins over Williamson and 
Fairhope. 


 Fri, 23 Jan 1998 07:34:33 -0000  
         "Joseph Wilson" <coach@sonet.net> 
           Winfield 66,  Marion County 45 

  
        Winfield advances to the finals of the Marion County Tournament with its 
victory over Marion County.  The Pirates were led by Chad Tucker's 25 
points, Brett Tilley 12, Jon Mills 10 and Patrick Reed 10.  Mills also 
added 11 rebounds.  Winfield will take on Hackleburg tonight at Brilliant 
for the championship. 


     Sat, 17 Jan 1998 23:06:46 -0800  From:         "Tony Wilborn" <twilborn@peop.tdsnet.com> 
    To:         <webmaster@r-sports.com> 
January 15th:  Fort Payne Varsity Boys 80, Sylvania 60 
January 17th:  Fort Payne Varsity Boys 89, Cherokee County (Centre) 60 

 Date:             Sun, 18 Jan 1998 01:43:41 EST 
       From:             Sueduncan   To:             webmaster@r-sports.com 
 Saturday afternoon, the Calera Eagles, class 2A defending state champs, 
rounded off a great week defeating, the 1996 class 3A state champs Holtville 
in Calera!  Jamada Green was the man  on saturday afternoon!  He exploded with 
29, a season high for him.  He had about 10 rebounds, and some monster slam 
dunks!  He lit up the crowd and helped calera breeze to a 87-60 win!   
   Earlier in the week, Calera defeated Winterboro & (8) Gilmore Bell , two 
area teams, by scores of 74-32, & 98-62.  They also toped 10-7 class 4A rivals 
Montevallo Bulldogs by the score of 81-75 in Montevallo.   
   Calera must now look ahead to class 6A Pelham on Monday who which they will 
meet in the Pelham Civic Complex!  The Pelham Civic Complex is also the home 
of the 1998 Shelby County Tournament, which Calera won last year!  Of the 8 
teams in the tournament, Calera should be seeded #1.  They are currently 
(17-1) with four games remaning until the Tournament.  They remain #1 in Class 
2A in the Birmingham News Prep Rankings. 
   Calera's fast pase offense has alowed them to top the century mark 3 times 
this year, with scores of 107, 105, & 122.  And in the 90's 5 times of 18 
games. They are led by two men.  Ryan Wilson  a 6'0 Senior, leads with an 
average of just over 21 per game.  And Jamada Green, a 6'4 Senior, with just 
over 18 a game. Also with more than 10 boards a game.  The Eagles are coached 
by Robert Burdett.  Who has won 3 state titles in his carrer, and 2 at Calera. 

 Date:         Sat, 17 Jan 1998 23:02:24 -0000 
  From:         "Joseph Wilson"     To:         <webmaster@r-sports.com> 
        The Winfield Pirates enjoyed a successful week last week(1-12 to 1/16) by 
winning all three games scheduled.  On Monday night(1-12) the Pirates 
upended the Fayette Tigers 60-48.  Chad Tucker led the way with 23 points 
and Brett Tilley added 17.  The next night saw Phil Campbell travel to 
Winfield.  The Pirates captured the 3A Area 9 regular season championship 
with a 75-54 victory.  The Pirates placed five players in double figures 
led by Patrick Reed with 17, Jon Mills 13, Brett Tilley 12, Chad Tucker 11 
and Roger Seals 11.  Jon Mills also had 17 rebounds while Patrick Reed 
grabbed 7 boards and handed out 6 assists.  Finally to close the week the 
Pirates took on the Tigers of Red Bay.  Winfield posted a convincing 97-48 
win.  Patrick Reed had 20 points, Chad Tucker 15, Michael Fowler 13, Dusty 
Morgan 12 and Jon Mills 10.  Mills added 13 rebounds as the Pirates 
dominated the boards 39-12. 

Date:         Fri, 16 Jan 1998 23:24:08 -0600  From:         "Horace A. Coleman" <tchevy@email.msn.com> 
    To:         <webmaster@r-sports.com> 
January 13, Leflore High School 48 John S.Shaw High School 38 in overtime     
 January 16, John S. Shaw  78 Alba 58 

Subject:         Tanner Boy's Results for 1/16/98       Date:            Sat, 17 Jan 1998 01:07:44 EST  
       Tanner (17-4) defeated Mars Hill Bible School by a score of 65-61.  
Reynaldo Robinson had 18 pts. and 6 rebs. 
Quincy Malone had 13 pts. and 5 rebs. 
Tim Garth had 11. pts. 
Thurston Turner had 10 pts., 6 rebs, and 5 assists. 


Subject:          Reynaldo Robinson      Date:            Wed, 14 Jan 1998 21:10:29 EST 
       From:           JCamp11470 <JCamp11470@aol.com>Organization:             AOL (http://www.aol.com) 
         To:             webmaster@r-sports.com 
Reynaldo Robinson is a 6'3" Sr. Forward at Tanner High School (2A in North 
AL.).He is averaging 23 pts. and 13 rebs. per game/ 
As a Jr. he averaged 18 pts. and 12 rebs  
All-County/All-Area/All-Regional Tournament Team/ 
All-Regional Tournament MVP 
All-State Tournament Team / 
Hon. Men. All-State/As a Soph. he averaged 17 pts. and 12 rebs 
All-County/All-Area/ 
He already has an 18 on ACT and carries a 3+ GPA. 


Glencoe Boys' Basketball      Date:           Fri, 19 Dec 1997 22:41:15 -0600  
       From:          "Carolyn M. Pruitt" <cmpruitt@cybrtyme.com>  
Organization:             Litchfield High School Advanced Technology Center  
         To:             webmaster@r-sports.com 
Glencoe Varsity Boys' Basketball team played Piedmont tonight at 
Piedmont.  The score was Glencoe - 81 : Piedmont - 53. Glencoe is now 
12-1.  Donny Pruitt, Coach. 
 


Tanner (12-1) defeated Ardmore High School by a score of 79-58. 

Reynaldo Robinson led Tanner with 24 pts. and 16 rebs. 
Luke McKinney had 15 pts. and 8 rebs. 
Thurston Turner had 12 pts. and 6 assists. 


Prep Basketball Scores  Date:         Sun, 14 Dec 1997 01:06:10 -0800 
  From:         Scott Fort <sfort@wwisp.com>    To:       webmaster@r-sports.com 
High School Basketball scores for Hayden High School week of 12/11. 

Date                   Boys                    Girls 
12/12          Hayden           76        Corner           41 
                     Corner           63        Hayden           35 

12/13          Hayden           64        Hayden           43 
               J.B. Pennington  51        J.B. Pennington  37 

Hayden Boys are 10-1.   Hayden girls are 3-5. 



            Springwood School Varsity Girls' Basketball       Date:             Sun, 14 Dec 1997 09:53:06 -0500 
       From:             Richard McCarthy <rdmc@wp-lag.mindspring.com>      To:             webmaster@r-sports.com 
Springwood School, Lanett,AL 
A.I.S.A. Class AA 
Girls' Scores   Friday, December 12, 1997 
        Springwood 47 - Glenwood School 40 
Saturday, December 13, 1997 
        Springwood 49 - LaGrange(GA) Academy 29 
Overall record as of 12/13/97  -  5-0 

Tanner Boy's Results from 12/13/97       Date:             Sun, 14 Dec 1997 00:28:12 EST 
       From:             JCamp11470 <JCamp11470@aol.com>        To:             webmaster@r-sports.com 
Tanner (10-1) def. East Limestone by a score of 61-34. 

Reynaldo Robinson had 14 pts. and 9 rebs. 
Scooter Townsend had 10 pts. 


Date:         Sat, 13 Dec 1997 11:02:07 -0000  
  From:         "Joseph Wilson" <coach@sonet.net>    To:         <webmaster@r-sports.com>  
The Winfield Pirates won their sixth consecutive game last night with a 
79-55 victory over the Haleyville Lions.  Leading the way for Winfield was 
sophmore center Jon Mills who scored 20, senior forward Patrick Reed with 
17 and sophmore forward Brett Tilley who added 10.  The win pushes the 
Pirates record to 8-1. 

  Date:             Sat, 13 Dec 1997 01:11:35 EST 
       From:             JCamp11470 <JCamp11470@aol.com> 
Organization:             AOL (http://www.aol.com)         To:             webmaster@r-sports.com 

Tanner (9-1) defeated Rogers (4-2) by a score  of 71-57. 

Reynaldo Robinson led Tanner with 30 pts. and 11 rebs. 
Quincy Malone had 10 pts. and 14 rebs. 
Thurston Turner had 13 pts., 9 assists, and 8 rebs.  


NOTE     Date:            Fri, 12 Dec 1997 13:37:54 -0500 
       From:            Dean DeLongchamp <D_DeLongchamp@knights.pvt.k12.al.us> 
Organization:             Montgomery Catholic High School       To:           webmaster@r-sports.com 

This is the athletic director at Montgomery Catholic High School.  We  
have a senior by the name of Idrion Reed who is quite a basketball  
player.  He's averaging 30.4 points per game this year (five games).   
He's a 6'0" senior.  He had 1,219 points in his first two years.  He's  
cat quick and has great leaping ability.  He's also averaging over 10  
rebounds per game this year.  He's been honorable mention all-state  
the past two years.  He will probably go over the 2,000 point mark  
this year.  We expect him to break the school scoring record of 1,536  
in the next couple of weeks.  He had 41 in our last game versus  
Trinity Presbyterian School.  We're trying to get him a little  
publicity and figure your site is one good place to send info.   
Thanks.  Really enjoy your site. 

Dean DeLongchamp 
Athletic Director 


  Boys High School Basketball  Date:      Thu, 11 Dec 1997 10:06:15 -0600 
  From:      Deborah Gray <dgrays@nehp.net>    To:        webmaster@r-sports.com 
12-9-97 New Hope 73          Madison Academy 66 
All five starters scored in double figures to lead the homestanding Indians 
over the Mustangs. 
        Derek Gray scored 18 points for the Indians, while 
T.J. Sullivan added 15, Adam Hampton 13, Bobby Cobb 11, 
and William Harbin 10. 

Holy Family vs West Jefferson  Date:       Thu, 11 Dec 1997 13:04:46 -0600 
  From:       "RONALD L. STAFFORD" <ron805@bellsouth.net>   To:        webmaster@r-sports.com 
Holy Family- 69 
West Jeff -  47 

West Jefferson held it's own with the Tornadoes for three quarters 
before they pulled away in the fourth.  

West Jeff was led by James Stafford -18 points, 12 assists 


Winfield Basketball  Date:         Wed, 10 Dec 1997 08:20:21 -0000 
  From:         "Joseph Wilson" <coach@sonet.net>   To:         <webmaster@r-sports.com> 
Winfield defeated Red Bay 89-58 on 12-5-97.  Chad Tucker had 32, Jon Mills 
15 and Patrick Reed 12. 

Last night(12-8) Winfield upended Winston County 67-52.  Jon Mills scored 
22 and Chad Tucker 18. 
 


Subject:    Winfield Boys Basketball 
  Date:       Sun, 7 Dec 1997 00:54:13 -0000 
  From:     "Joseph Wilson" <coach@sonet.net> 
    To: <webmaster@r-sports.com> 
The Winfield Pirates defeated the Hamilton Aggies 71-50 Tuesday night.  The 
Pirates took to the road Friday night and came home with an 89-58 victory 
over the Red Bay Tigers.  Chad Tucker led the way with 32 points followed 
by Jon Mills with 15 and Patrick Reed with 12. 


Basketball Scores  Date:         Sun, 07 Dec 1997 01:21:30 -0800 
  From:         Scott Fort <ooltewah@wwisp.com> 
    To:         webmaster@r-sports.com 
High School Basketball scores for Hayden High School week of 12/4. 

Date                   Boys                Girls 
12/5           Hayden          80      Hayden          59 
               J.B. Pennington 63      J.B. Pennington 45 

12/6           Hayden     67           DAR    77 
               DAR        65           Hayden 28 

Hayden Boys are 7-1.   Hayden girls are 2-3. 
 


The Winfield Pirates defeated the Curry Yellow Jackets Monday night by a 
score of 61-48.  The Pirates were led by Chad Tucker and Jon Mills who both 
had 15 points.  Last night(Tuesday) Winfield upended the previously 
undefeated Hamilton Aggies 71-50.  Jon Mills scored 19, Chad Tucker 13 and 
Michael Ivie added 11. 
 


The Winfield Pirates opened their season Friday morning(11-28) vs. the 6A 
Brewer Patriots in the first round of the Albertville Thanksgiving 
Tournament.  The Pirates won by a score of 71-57.  Chad Tucker led Winfield 
with 23 pts.  Jon Mills scored 14 and Barry Moss added 11.  Winfield 
advanced to the semi-finals where the highly regarded Scottsboro Wildcats 
were waiting.  Winfield again emerged victorious 66-55.  Chad Tucker, a 
junior, scored 20 and Jon Mills, a 6' 5" sophmore pitched in 16. Four hours 
later the Pirates played the Albertville Aggies for the championship.  
Winfield came up short losing 73-68 in 2OT.  The Pirates had a quartet of 
double figure scorers led by Chad Tucker with 22, Jon Mills 18, Brett 
Tilley, a sophmore 14 and Patrick Reed, a senior added 12. 

Tanner High Scool boy's team (6-0) defeated East Limstone High School (3-1)  
in the finals of the East Limestone Thanksgiving Tournament by a score of 69-55.  
Reynaldo Robinson led Tanner with 27 pts. and 10 rebs. Keith Fuqua pitched in with 11 pts.  
Kris Haggenmaker led East Limestone with 26 pts.(22 in second half)  


Fultondale 43     West Jefferson 39  
        Highlights : West Jefferson - Patrick Ledbetter-18 points James Stafford -12 assists  

Tanner 75, Madison County 59  

Reynaldo Robinson had 25 pts. and 20 rebs.  
Thurston Turner had 12 pts. and 8 rebs.  
Quincy Malone had 10 pts. and 7 rebs.  
Tim Garth had 12 pts.   

Tanner is now 4-0.  
Play Athens in semi-finals of East Limestone Thanksgiving Tournament on  
Friday night at 6:30.  



Tanner 64, Athens 61  

Thurston Turner had 14 pts. and 5 assists  
Reynaldo Robinson had 13 pts. and 10 rebs.  
Luke McKinney had 12 pts. and 13 rebs.  
Quicny Malone had 12 pts. and 10 rebs.  
Tim Garth had 11 pts. (including the game-winning 3-pointer with 4 sec.  
remaining) and 4 rebs.  


Tanner 73 Ardmore 50  
Reynaldo Robinson, 6'3" Sr. For., led the Rattlers with 18 pts. and 12 reb.  
Quincy Malone, 6' Sr. For. had 13 pts. and 9 reb.  
Thurston Turner, 5'9" Pt Guard, had 9 pts. and 4 assists