The Associated Press Top 10 -Alabama
Last update 10-31-97
Sponsored By
 
Rousseau's Sporting Goods & Awards, Inc. The Huntsville Times HPFC-The Huntsville Personal Fitness Center Quik-Tek's 
"The Team Manager"
 From the Thursday Oct. 30, 1997 Huntsville Times 
 
Class 6A Class 5A Class 4A Class 3A Class 2A Class 1Aa
1.Vigor 7-0 
2. Vestavia Hills 8-0 
3. Dothan 8-0 
4. Walker 8-0 
5. Central-Phenix City 6-1 
6. Pelham 7-1 
7. Murphy 6-1 
8. Lee-Mont. 6-2 
9. Benjamin Russell 7-1 
10.Central-Tuscaloosa 6-2 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Etowah 7-1 
2. Demopolis 8-0 
3. Athens 8-0 
4. Greenville 8-0 
5. Sylacauga 8-0 
6. Blount 6-2 
7. Scottsboro 6-1 
8. Smiths Station 7-1 
9. Jackson-Olin 6-2 
10. Jackson 7-1 
 
 

 
 
 
 

.. 

1. Fayette Co. 8-0 
2. Deshler 7-0 
3. W.S. Neal 8-0 
4. Alexandria 6-1 
5. Midfield 7-1 
6. Dale Co. 8-0 
7. T.R. Miller 7-1 
8. Handley 6-1 
9. Emma Sansom 6-2 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

.

1. Briarwood 8-0 
2. UMS-Wright 7-1 
3. Good Hope 8-0 
4. West Morgan 7-1 
5.  
6. Crossville 7-1 
7. Winston Co. 7-1 
8. St. Clair Co. 7-1 
9. Plainview 6-2 
10. Aliceville 6-2 
 
 
 
 

.

1. Clay Co. 8-0 
2. Lineville 8-0 
3. Excel 8-0 
4. Sand Rock 7-1 
5. Hazelwood 6-1 
6. South Lamar 7-1 
7. Goshen 8-0 
8. Springville 7-1 
9. Luverne 6-2 
10. Rogers 7-1 
 
 
 
 
 
 

.

1. Billingsley 7-1 
2. Verbena 8-0 
3. Hacklesburg 7-0 
4. Cedar Bluff 8-0 
5.  
6. Addison 7-1 
7. Marion Co. 6-1 
8. Frisco City 6-2 
9. Loachapoka 5-3 
10. Westbrook Christian 7-1 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 From the Thursday Oct. 23, 1997 Huntsville Times 
 
        Class 6A   
  1. Vigor 6-0
  2. Vestiavia Hills 7-0
  3. Dothan 7-0
  4. Opelika 7-0
  5. Walker 7-0
  6. Central-Phenix City 5-1
  7. Pelham 6-1
  8. Murphy 5-1
  9. Bob Jones 7-0
  10. Lee-Montgomery 5-2
Class 5A   
  1.  Etowah 6-1
  2. Demopolis 7-0
  3. Athens 7-0
  4. Greenville 7-0
  5. Sylacauga 7-0
  6. Blount 5-2
  7. Scottsboro 5-1
  8. Muscle Shoals 7-0
  9. Smiths Station 7-0
  10. Jackson-Olin 5-2
      Class 4A   
   
  1. Fayette Co. 7-0
  2. T.R.Miller 7-0
  3. Deshler 6-0
  4. W.S.Neal 7-0
  5. Alexandria 5-1
  6. Midfield 6-1
  7. Emma Sanson 6-1
  8. Dale Co. 7-0
  9. Lanet 6-1
      Class 3A  
  
  1. Briarwood 7-0
  2. UMS-Wright 6-1
  3. Good Hope 7-0
  4. West Morgan 6-1
  5. Colbert Co. 5-2
  6. Crossville 6-1
  7. Winston Co. 6-1
  8. St. Clair Co. 6-1
  9. N.Sand Mt. 6-1
  10. St. James 6-1
       Class 2A  
  1. 1. Clay Co. 7-0
  2. Lineville 7-0
  3. Luverne 6-1
  4. Excel 7-0
  5. Sand Rock 6-1
  6. Hazelwood 5-1
  7. South Lamar 6-1
  8. Goshen 7-0
  9. Fyffe 6-1
  10. Springville 6-1.
 
      Class 1A  
  
  1. Billingsley 6-1
  2. Verbena 7-0
  3. Hackleburg 6-0
  4. Cedar Bluff 7-0
  5. Maplesville 6-1
  6. Addison 6-1
  7. Talladega Co. Central 6-1
  8. Marion Co. 5-1
  9. Parrish 6-1
  10. Frisco City 5-2
From the Thursday Oct. 16, 1997 Huntsville Times

10-16-97
Class 6A
1.  Vigor 5-0
2.  Vestavia Hills 6-0
3.  Dothan 6-0
4.  Pelham 6-0
5.  Opelika 6-0
6.  Walker 6-0
7.  Central-Phenix City 5-1
8.  Central-Tuscaloosa 5-1
9.  Wenonah 6-0
10.  Bob Jones 6-0

Class 5A
1.  Blount 5-1
2.  Etowah 5-1
3.  Demopolis 6-0
4.  Athens 6-0
5.  Greenville 6-0
6.  Sylacauga 6-0
7.  Bradshaw 5-1
8.  Scottsboro 4-1
9.  Muscle Shoals 6-0
10.  Smiths Station 5-1

Class 4A
1.  Fayette County 6-0
2.  T.R. Miller 6-0
3.  Deshler 6-0
4.  W.S. Neal 6-0
5.  Alexandria 5-1
6.  Midfield 5-1
7.  Emma Sansom 5-1
8.  Hokes Bluff 6-0
9.  Dale County 6-0
10.  Clarke County 5-1

Class 3A
1.  Briarwood 6-0
2.  UMS-Wright 5-1
3.  Good Hope 6-0
4.  Colbert County 5-1
5.  West Morgan 5-1
6.  Crossville 5-1
7.  Winston County 5-1
8.  St. Clair County 5-1
9.  North Sand Mountain 5-1
10.  Washington County 5-1

Class 2A
1.  Clay County 6-0
2.  Lineville 6-0
3.  Luverne5-1
4.  Excel 6-0
5.  Sand Rock 5-1
6.  Hazelwood 4-1
7.  South Lamar 5-1
8.  Goshen 6-0
9.  Montgomery Academy 6-0
10.  Fyffe 5-1

Class 1A
1.  Billingsley 5-1
2.  Verbena 6-0
3.  Hackleburg 5-0
4.  Cedar Bluff 6-0
5.  Maplesville 5-1
6.  Addison 5-1
7.  Frisco City 5-1
8.  Parrish 6-0
9.  Talladega County-Central 5-1
10.  Marion County 4-1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thrusday, Oct. 9

Class 6A
 
 

1.  Central-Tuscaloosa 5-0
2.  Vigor 5-0
3.  Vestavia Hills 5-0
4.  Dothan 5-0
5.  Hewitt-Trussville 5-0
6.  Pelham 5-0
7.  Opelika 5-0
8.  Walker 5-0
9.  Cent-Phenix City 4-1
10. Wenonah 5-0 & Tied
10.  Bob Jones 5-0

Class 5A

1.  Blount 4-1
2.  Etowah 4-1
3.  Demopolis 5-0
4.  Athens 5-0
5.  Greenville 5-0
6.  Sylacauga 5-0
7.  Scottsboro 4-1
8.  Bradshaw 4-1
9.  Saks 4-1
10.  Muscle Shoals 5-0

Class 4A

1.  Fayette Co. 5-0
2.  T.R. Miller 5-0
3.  Deshler 5-0
4.  W.S. Neal 5-0
5.  Alexandria 4-1
6.  Midfield 4-1
7.  Ashford 5-0
8.  Montevallo 4-1
9.  Emma Sanson 4-1
10.  Hokes Bluff 5-0
 

Class 3A

1.  Briarwood 5-0
2.  UMS-Wright 4-1
3.  Good Hope 5-0
4.  West Morgan 4-1
5.  Colbert Co. 4-1
6.  Crossville 4-1
7.  Winston 4-1
8.  St. Clair Co. 4-1
9.  N. Sand Mt. 4-1
10.  Washington Co. 4-1

Class 2A

1.  Clay Co. 5-0
2.  Hazlewood 4-0
3.  Lineville 5-0
4.  Luverne 4-1
5.  Excel 5-0
6.  Vincent 5-0
7.  Samson 5-0
8.  Sand Rock 4-1
9.  Springville 5-0
10.  South Lamar 4-1
 

Class 1A

1.  Frisco City 5-0
2.  Billingsley 4-1
3.  Hackleburg 4-0
4.  Verbena 5-0
5.  Cedar Bluff 5-0
6.  Maplesville 4-1
7.  Addison 4-1
8.  Sweet Water 4-1
9.  Parrish 5-0
10.  Talladega Co. Central 4-1
 
 
 
 

From the Thursday Oct 2, Huntsville Times.

Class 6A

1.  Central-Tuscaloosa 4-0
2.  Vigor 4-0
3.  Vestavia Hills 4-0
4.  Dothan 4-0
5.  Hewitt-Trussville 4-0
6.  Pelham 4-0
7.  Oxford 4-0
8.  Opelika 4-0
9.  Walker 4-0
10.  Cent-Phenix City 3-1

Class 5A

1.  Blount 3-1
2.  Etowah 3-1
3.  Demopolis 4-0
4.  Athens 4-0
5.  Greenville 4-0
6.  Sylacauga 4-0
7.  Scottsboro 3-1
8.  Bradshaw 3-1
9.  Saks 3-1
10.  B.C. Rain 4-0

Class 4A

1.  Fayette Co. 4-0
2.  T.R. Miller 4-0
3.  Deshler 4-0
4.  W.S. Neal 4-0
5.  Alexandria 3-1
6.  Clarke Co. 3-0
7.  Midfield 3-1
8.  Ashford 4-0
9.  Montevallo 3-1
10.  Emma Sansom 3-1

Class 3A

1.  Colbert Co. 4-0
2.  Briarwood 4-0
3.  UMS-Wright 3-1
4.  Good Hope 4-0
5.  West Morgan 3-1
6.  Gordo 3-1
7.  Crossville 3-1
8.  Winston 3-1
9.  St. Clair Co. 3-1
10.  N. Sand Mt. 3-1

Class 2A

1.  Clay Co. 4-0
2.  Hazlewood 4-0
3.  Lineville 4-0
4.  Luverne 3-1
5.  Excel 4-0
6.  Pickens Co. 4-0
7.  Samson 4-0
8.  Vincent 4-0
9.  Sand Rock 3-1
10.  Springville 4-0
 

Class 1A

1.  Frisco City 4-0
2.  Billingsley 3-1
3.  Hackleburg 3-0
4.  Verbena 4-0
5.  Cedar Bluff 4-0
6.  Maplesville 3-1
7.  Addison 3-1
8.  Sweet Water 3-1
9.  Parrish 4-0
10.  Marengo 3-1
 
 
 
 
 



 By The Associated Press

         (Sept. 24, 1997)
 

                   Class 6A

                   No. 1-Central-Tuscaloosa (3-0)
                   No. 2-Vigor (3-0)
                   No. 3-Vestavia Hills (3-0)
                   No. 4-Lee-Montgomery (3-0)
                   No. 5-Dothan (3-0)
                   No. 6-Hewitt-Trussville (3-0)
                   No. 7-Pelham (3-0)
                   No. 8-Oxford (3-0)
                   No. 9-Tuscaloosa County (3-0)
                   No. 10-Opelika (3-0)

                   Class 5A

                   No. 1-Blount (2-1)
                   No. 2-Saks (3-0)
                   No. 3-Etowah (2-1)
                   No. 4-Demopolis (3-0)
                   No. 5-Athens (3-0)
                   No. 6-Greenville (3-0)
                   No. 7-Sylacauga (3-0)
                   No. 8-Jackson-Olin (2-1)
                   No. 9-Scottsboro (2-1)
                   No. 10-McAdory (3-0)

                   Class 4A

                   No. 1-Fayette County (3-0)
                   No. 2-T.R. Miller (3-0)
                   No. 3-Deshler (3-0)
                   No. 4-Emma Sansom(3-0)
                   No. 5-W.S. Neal (3-0)
                   No. 6-Montevallo (3-0)
                   No. 7-Clarke County (3-0)
                   No. 8-Alexandria (2-1)
                   No. 9-Midfield (2-1)
                   No. 10-Ashford (3-0)

                   Class 3A

                   No. 1-Colbert County (3-0)
                   No. 2-Briarwood (3-0)
                   No. 3-St. Clair County (3-0)
                   No. 4-UMS-Wright (2-1)
                   No. 5-Good Hope (3-0)
                   No. 6-Trinity (3-0)
                   No. 7-West Morgan (2-1)
                   No. 8-Cordova (2-1)
                   No. 9-Gordo (2-1)
                   No. 10-Aliceville (2-1)

                   Class 2A-

                   No. 1-Clay County (3-0)
                   No. 2-Hazlewood (3-0)
                   No. 3-Lineville (3-0)
                   No. 4-Luverne (2-1)
                   No. 5-Excel (3-0)
                   No. 6-Pickens County (3-0)
                   No. 7-Samson (3-0)
                   No. 8-Cherokee(3-0)
                   No. 9-Vincent(3-0)
                   No10-Sand Rock (2-1)

                   Class 1A

                   No. 1-Maplesville (3-0)
                   No. 2-Marengo (3-0)
                   No. 3-Frisco City (3-0)
                   No. 4-Hackleburg (3-0)
                   No. 5-Billingsley (2-1)
                   No. 6-Verbena (3-0)
                   No. 7-Cedar Bluff (3-0)
                   No. 8-Autaugaville (2-1)
                   No. 9-Addison (2-1)
                   No. 10-Sweet Water (2-1)



 The top 10 from the AP, Alabama Sports Writers Association poll
from the Thursday Sept. 18, 1997 Huntsville Times.

Class 6A

1.  Central-Tuscaloosa 2-0
2.  Vigor 2-0
3.  Vestavia Hills 2-0
4.  Lee-Montgomery 2-0
5.  Dothan 2-0
6.  Hewitt-Trussville 1-0
7.  Pelham 2-0
8.  Oxford 2-0
9.  Tuscaloosa Co. 2-0
10.  Opelika 2-0
 
Class 5A

   1. Blount 2-0
   2.Saks 2-0
   3.Scottsboro 2-0
   4.Etowah 1-1
   5.Demopolis 2-0
   6.Chilton Co. 2-0
   7.Athens 2-0
   8.Greenville 2-0
   9.Sylacauga 2-0
  10.Jackson-Olin 1-1

Class 4A

   1.Fayette Co. 2-0
   2.T.R.Miller 2-0
   3.Deshler 2-0
   4.Emma Sanson 2-0
   5.W.S.Neas 2-0
   6.Montevallo 2-0
   7.Lanett 2-0
   8.Clarke Co. 2-0
   9.Alexandria 1-1
  10.Midfield 1-1

   Class 3A

1.  Colbert Co. 2-0
2.  Briarwood 2-0
3.  St. Clair Co. 2-0
4.  B.B. Comer 2-0
5.  Aliceville 2-0
6.  UMS-Wright 1-1
7.  Good Hope 2-0
8.  Trinity 2-0
9.  Sylvania 1-1
10.  West Morgan 1-1

Class 2A

1.  Clay Co. 2-0
2.  Hazlewood 2-0
3.  Lineville 2-0
4.  Luverne 1-1
5.  Excell 2-0
6.  Pickens Co. 2-0
7.  Samson 2-0
8.  Cherokee 2-0
9.  Vincent 2-0
10.  Sand Rock 1-1

Class 1A

1.  Maplesville 2-0
2.  Addison 2-0
3.  Marengo 2-0
4.  Hacklesburg 2-0
5.  Frisco City 2-0
6.  Autaugaville 2-0
7.  Fruitdale 2-0
8.  Sweet Water 2-0
9.  Verbena 2-0
10.  Billingsley 1-1